City Hall – Pawtucket RI

Pawtucket, RI

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

“The new city hall provides quarters for all of the municipal departments and is part of a civic center group which includes the Central High School and the Memorial Bridge.

Its over-all dimensions are 285 by 90 feet and the tower is 156 feet high. It was completed in March 1936 at a construction cost of $393,460 and a total project cost of $448,042.”   (Short and Brown)

“The main body of the structure, dedicated in 1936, is four stories high, built of yellow brick and stone in modern design. The whole is surmounted by a high tower, an imposing mass of vertical lines, topped by a stepped pyramid of stainless steel. Across the front of the building is a series of plaques symbolizing various events in the history of the city. The interior decorations combine simple, graceful lines with harmonious color effects. On the ground floor is an auditorium extending the width of the building. The lobby is of marble, with a bronze copy of the city seal set in the mosaic floor. The architect was John F. O’Malley.”   (https://www.archive.org)

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). Federal Writers Project, 1938. Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State

137 Roosevelt Ave.
Pawtucket, RI 02860

$448,042.00

One comment on “City Hall – Pawtucket RI

1. Ann McCormick

Mayor Tom McCoy appears to have given us a new City Hall during the depression by creating lots of jobs. Then he fought for the Stadium during a world war. A symbol of better, happier days to come.

1. Ann McCormick