City Hall (demolished) – Taylor TX

Taylor, TX

City and Town Halls, Civic Facilities

Description

Taylor, Texas’s former City Hall, “an 11,000-square-foot building on Main Street between Fourth and Fifth streets”, was constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1935. The rectangular building, featuring Art Deco details, was used for municipal purposes until 2005. Despite $58,000 in efforts at that time to “repair the roof, clean, paint and put in new windows,” the building fell into disrepair and the property was later fenced off.

The building was demolished between 2013 and 2015, per Google Street View imagery. The former property is now part of the north side of Heritage Square Park.

Source notes

Austin American-Statesman: https://www.statesman.com/story/news/local/2011/08/15/taylor-residents-debate-whether-to/6685599007/ (accessed Sept. 24, 2022)

Google Street View imagery

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 24, 2022.