Chickasha Junior High School Gym/Auditorium – Chickasha OK

Chickasha, OK

Description

“The Chickasha Junior High School building currently houses the Middle School. The gymnasium/auditorium so closely matches the architecture of the main school building that it appears to be a single construction project, however, research has only found reference to the gym/auditorium as being a WPA project. The aerial photo in the gallery shows the auditorium at the bottom, and the gymnasium above it, in the center of this block-square school campus.

The auditorium is constructed of tan brick and has a curved entrance with the word “AUDITORIUM” cast in stone at the top. A set of four 8-pane windows are on the second level. The entrance consists of six, 15-pane doors, with a flat metal canopy roof.

The south wall has four double-floor window openings, and on the west end, a three-story section with four windows on the 2nd and 3rd floors, with three windows and a door on the ground floor. A wide concrete coping and a darker-colored brick wainscoting beneath the windows, gives the building a horizontal look.

This building is listed in the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory database. The WPA appropriation was $58,690, and no year of construction is shown.”   (waymarking.com)

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on June 11, 2014.

Chickasha, OK 73018