Nancy Hill Elementary School Ceramic Tile Lunettes – Aurora IL

Aurora, IL

Sculpture and Bas Relief, Art Works

Emmanuel Vivianno

Emmanuel Viviano created these ceramic tile lunettes with funding from the WPA Federal Art Project.

Located at Nancy Hill School in Aurora IL, the four ceramic tile lunettes are signed by Emmanuel Vivianno. The four lunettes are: Deer, Dear and Fawn, Sheep and Wart Hog. They each measure approximately 2 feet by 4 feet.

In their original location, the lunettes were set in alcoves, located above water fountains on the first and second floor of the school. The school was scheduled to be torn down in the Summer of 2017 and the tiles were relocated to a new school building. Pictured are the four ceramic tile lunettes as they appear today, in the new school building.

Source notes

Works Progress Administration, Federal Art Project request for loan dated October 27, 1937 (copy obtained from GSA). Lunettes also mentioned in the following publications: Art for the Public by Chicago Artists--Exhibit Catalogue of Art Institute of Chicago July 28 - October 9, 1938, and The Federal Art Project in Illinois1935 - 1943 by George Mavigliano and Richard Lawson 1990.

Contributor site visit.

Site originally submitted by Mary Ann Signorelli on February 1, 2017.

724 Pennsylvania Avenue
Aurora, IL 60506
Kane County

Location notes: School located on the Northwest corner of Illinois and Pennsylvania Avenues.

2 comments on “Nancy Hill Elementary School Ceramic Tile Lunettes – Aurora IL

1. Claire Krienitz

Just wanted to give an update, these pieces were recovered and rescued from the building prior to demolition, and were relocated to the new Hill elementary school in Aurora, Il!

2. The new Nancy Hill School has been built on the property just west of the old school (1888), which is now demolished. The address is 724 Pennsylvania Avenue, Aurora, IL 60506. The ribbon-cutting was August 17, 2017. The lunettes were conserved and mounted on a wall in the Library Media Center, thanks to a grant from former student Ken Donart. They can be glimpsed from outside through several windows on the southwest wall of the building.

1. Claire Krienitz