Central Park Restrooms – Davis CA

Davis, CA

Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Parks and Recreation

The Works Progress Administration built restroom facilities in Central Park in Davis, in 1937.

Davis Wiki: “The WPA Building houses the public restrooms on the northeast corner of Central Park. It was built in 1937 as a WPA project and was the first public restroom in Davis. It is also the only WPA building in the City of Davis, lending it additional historical significance.”

In 2011, the Davis City Council approved the demolition of the WPA building with the intention of building a “History Plaza” in its place. The proposal gave rise to public disagreement and many local writers and residents expressed support for the conservation of the structure.

Davis, CA Mayor argues for postponing demolition of an historic WPA building:(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ctI8A4nBF6Y), accessed March 18, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Douglass Halvorsen on March 19, 2018.

Central Park