Cemetery Expansion – Evanston WY

Evanston, WY

Cemeteries, Civic Facilities

Works Progress Administration (WPA) built an expansion to the Evanston Cemetery in Wyoming’.

Regarding the City Cemetery, Evanston, Wyoming’s website states: “The largest expansion of the cemetery took place in the mid 1930s, when the “New Section” was constructed as a WPA project.”

“The Works Progress Administration helped develop this section of the cemeterybeginning in 1938. WPA workers preparedthe ground, laid the irrigation system, andinstalled the landscaping. This was the firstsection of the cemetery to require flat grave markers to make it easier for cemetery custodians to maintain the lawns.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 16, 2017.
Additional contributions by Linda Wing.