CCC Retaining Wall – Klamath Falls OR

Klamath Falls, OR

Description

This smaller, concrete CCC project from 1940 is located at the west side of the junction of Lincoln Street and N 11th Street in Klamath Falls, OR.

This smaller, CCC-built project is located along what’s known as the ‘A-Canal’, one of many ‘lettered’ irrigation canals that make up the Klamath Water Project. The A-Canal serpentines its way through Klamath Falls and is THE first of the lettered canals to divert water from Lower Klamath Lake to other lettered canals throughout the Basin.

The CCC camp responsible for creating this concrete retaining wall in 1940 was either Camp 19 (Project BR-41 / Co. 568, 2631 & 5470) which was based in Merrill, OR; Camp BF-1 (Co. 2515) located at Clear Lake, CA; or Camp 20 (Project BR-20 / Co. 2514 & 3866) based in Tulelake, CA. based off data found on ccclegacy.org. These three CCC camps worked on the Klamath Water Project during the 1930s and early 40s creating irrigation canals, bridges over these canals and other irrigation-related projects. My hunch is that Camp 19 was responsible for this retaining wall along the A-Canal.

Source notes

I utilized the following website (CCCLegacy.org) to obtain the information in narrowing down which CCC camp was responsible for erecting this retaining wall: https://ccclegacy.org/CCC_Camps_California.html https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMGFKF_CCC_Retaining_Wall_A_Canal_Klamath_Falls_OR

Site originally submitted by Doug Halvorsen on April 23, 2013.

Lincoln Street and N 11th St