Carthage Elementary School (former) – Carthage MS

Carthage, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

James Manly Spain

Description

The Colonial Revival elementary school was designed by James Manly Spain as Proj. No. Miss. 1233-DS, funded by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. Construction began 12/30/1937 and was completed 9/23/1938. The Public Works provided a grant of $42,924 toward the total estimated cost of $95,454 . The “I” shaped brick featured a 1-story front and a 2-story rear portion, which contains the auditorium. Tuscan columns support the recessed front entrance, which features an arched fanlight above the wood double-leaf wood doors. It was converted to a community center in 2012 and is part of the Carthage Historic District.

Interior Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works project plaque.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory database. Retrieved 11/11/15 from www.apps.mdah.ms.gov

Preziozi, D. (2012). Nomination form for Carthage Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. Retrieved 11/11/15.

Status of completed non-federal allotted projects, report # 5 Mississippi, W1233. January 3, 1940, p. 106.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 17, 2015.

500 N. Van Buren Street