Capulin Volcano National Monument: Road and Campgrounds – Capulin NM

Capulin, NM

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

1933

1934

Description

“The road leading up and around Capulin Volcano National Monument in Union County was constructed by the Civil Works Administration (C.W.A.) by twenty-five local men between December 1933 and April 1934 thanks to the leadership of Homer Farr, who was a local power figure and the first director of this site. They also created campgrounds. He communicated with the Roosevelt Administration tirelessly in order to provide employment for the local men and to get the road done.”

Source notes

Public Art and Architecture in New Mexico 1933-1943: A Guide to the New Deal Legacy, compiled by Kathryn A. Flynn (pp. 44-5)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 16, 2018.

Capulin Volcano National Monument