Callahan County Hospital – Baird TX

Baird, TX

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Gaskill-McDaniel Architects

Description

The Callahan County Hospital was built by the WPA in 1938-1939 in an Art Deco/Art Moderne style to serve the rural population of Callahan County, Texas. The hospital operated at least through the 1960s, as late as 1966. The building is currently used by the Texas Department of Human Services.

Source notes

Hunt, W. R. "Baird, TX." Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association. Retrieved June 16, 2013. WPA marker on building.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on June 16, 2013.

124 West 4th Street
Baird, Texas 79504
Callahan County

8 comments on “Callahan County Hospital – Baird TX

1. Cathy Maxwell Barnes

I was born in this hospital in June 1964.

2. The hospital was in opration in 1976-1980 at least. I worked there in 1976-1978 And I remember family members being hospitalized there after that

3. Jim Wilson

Doris C Wilson served as Nurse’s Aide from 1967 until it’s closing! Many more stories associated with single window mom raising her only son in the 1960’s-1970’s! Truly miss the woman & mom!

4. tiffany

I was born in this hospital in 1976. So I know it operated much way past 1966. I even had a few family members pass away there in the early 80s

5. Brenda F Markham

I was born in the hospital in April 1956 and am researching for records on me. I stayed in the hospital for 6 months in isolation and have no family to tell me the real story as to why I was there, or who took me home. Any ideas on how to retrieve records?

• Gabriel Milner

Unfortunately, we don’t have any info that can help you with your search. Does anyone else out there?

6. Sam Goldsmith

Callahan County is about to start rehabilitation of the former county hospital to convert it into a new modern annex building. This will include expanding the building to the north to bring the square footage from just under 9,000 square feed to right at 14,000 square feet. This $6M project was approved by the voters in November 2020, construction is expected to start in the second half of 2022.

7. Mary Wilson

Why did the hospital close and when?