California National Guard Armory – San Jose CA

San Jose, CA

Armories, Military and Public Safety

Description

A historic marker attributes the construction of the California National Guard Armory in San Jose to the Works Progress Administration (WPA). However, given as the WPA was not established until 1935, it is possible that this project was constructed by the Civil Works Administration (CWA).

Plaque:
“Built in 1933, the California National Guard Armory was funded by the U.S. Works Progress Administration (WPA) during the Depression. This structure reflects a Spanish architectural style and is one of the few known WPA structures remaining in downtown San Jose. Originally constructed to consolidate National Guard Units from the South Bay Area, the Armory is the Headquarters of the California National Guard 3rd Brigade, 40th Infantry Division. This building is a memorial to local veterans who have served their community, state, and nation in times of war and peace.”

The building is definitely still standing and was still a veterans’ memorial building as late as 2007. However, it may now be vacant.

Marker

Site originally submitted by Zack Herhold on July 15, 2023.