Caballo Dam – Truth or Consequences NM

Truth or Consequences, NM

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Dams

Conservation and Public Lands, Bureau of Reclamation (BuRec)

Description

“Caballo Dam, Rio Grand Project, New Mexico — Caballo Dam on the Rio Grande is now being constructed by the Bureau to provide (1) flood control and river regulation, (2) the development of firm power at Elephant Butte Dam, and (3) additional storage for the Rio Gande Irrigation Project. Construction of the dam was commenced in June 1936 and is scheduled for completion in May 1938. It is a 1,250,000 cubic yard earthfill structure with a maximum height of 90 feet and a total length of 4,500 feet. The reservoir will have a storage capacity of 350,000 acre feet of which 100,000 acre feet will be reserved for flood control for the river improvement program of the International Boundary Commission. S.F. Crecelius is construction engineer.”

January 1937 Western Construction News

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 10, 2017.