Brecksville Nature Center – Brecksville OH

Brecksville, OH

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

“Brecksville Nature Center was created in 1939 by Works Progress Administration craftsmen. Excellent examples of chestnut carpentry with curved walnut leaves, wrought iron work and native stones grace the building inside and out.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 14, 2015.

9000 Chippewa Creek Drive
Brecksville, OH 44141

Location notes: Prairie Loop Trail

One comment on “Brecksville Nature Center – Brecksville OH

1. Like the cabin in Allegeny Park this is a public use of architecture which I like. It is simple, well done and well shaped. Interesting that my area should have more than one similarity to New York’s state park in Allegeny. Brecksville has a nature center which, like the Headquarters and Visitors Center, Allegeny park near Salamanca, NY. was made by the Civilian Conservation Corps, (CCC) a program for young men that was an aid to employment and all of us, during the Depression (1932-42). The aesthetic of both is very similar and I like it very much. Wood and stone are mixed and it is well made and sturdy. The one in Brecksville has some hand carved local leaves on the inside structure entirely made of American Chestnut, a tree that was common when the nature center was made but now is nearly extinct. It is an amazing place. So is the Headquarters/visitor’s center in Allegeny, whch is a whole lot bigger and wonderfully well made. The interior is also wood and very well done. We have camped there as well as eaten at the Headquarters, and enjoyed their nature exhibits. The aesthetic of the CCC is something I like and it should be started again. The young men who comprised this did great work, learned alot and much of the work they did still exists and serves us well, even making some of us happy and proud of what they did. It was a good program and should be continued.