Box Elder High School Gymnasium – Brigham City UT

Brigham City, UT

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Gymnasiums

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Administration (PWA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Joseph Nelson architectural firm

Description

“In Brigham City, the PWA sponsored another public building, the Box Elder High School Gymnasium. This was a more ambitious project, one of twenty Utah school gymnasiums built during the 1930s. Of red brick, the building cost $106,000. Its construction provided work not just for Brigham City laborers but for the Joseph Nelson architectural firm, an Idaho general contractor, a city building inspector, a Utah plumbing/heating/ventilating contractor, and a roofing/sheet metal specialist.

The design, acceptable for the time, provided for two gyms: a 7,000-square-foot boys’ gym with seating for 1,000 and a girls’ gym one-fourth that size. There was also a tiled swimming pool, locker rooms, classrooms, and a handball court.”

Source notes

New Deal Agencies Built 233 Buildings in Utah:(https://historytogo.utah.gov/utah_chapters/from_war_to_war/newdealagenciesbuilt233buildingsinutah.html), accessed February 1, 2018.

Brigham City History (https://www.brighamcityhistory.org/index.php?title=Box_Elder_High_School&mobileaction=toggle_view_mobile), accessed February 1, 2018.

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 22, 2014.