Boiling Springs State Park – Woodward OK

Woodward, OK

Description

“Boiling Springs State Park is a park built near Woodward, Oklahoma, by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s and named for one of the several natural springs which occur in the park…

In 1935 much of the land comprising the present day park was acquired by the City of Woodward to provide a place for recreation for its citizens and visitors. Although the local “swimming hole” was already present the primary development work was accomplished by the young men of Company 2822 of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) from 1935 to 1939. A monument stands in the main picnic area of the park in honor of the contributions made by these men in making the park a place for so many to enjoy.”   (wikipedia)

Boiling Springs State Park
Woodward, OK 73801

One comment on “Boiling Springs State Park – Woodward OK

1. Don Damron

In Woodward, Oklahoma are several more works administration buildings, to include the bandshell at Crystal Beach park, what is currently the golf clubhouse at Crystal Beach Municipal Golf Course, and the rock work around the local cemetery, if I am not mistaken. I know the golf course clubhouse has a placque on the backside of it that indicates when it was built, by the works admin. I am curious as to what it was originally used for. Thanks.

1. Don Damron