Biloxi Airport – Biloxi MS

Biloxi, MS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

WPA PlaqueArt Deco doorIn 1934, 21 airports were reported under construction in Mississippi through the federal Civil Works Administration (CWA), including the new airport at the Naval Reserve Park in Biloxi. The “third CWA allotment amounting to $10,371 for the Biloxi landing field bringing the total granted Biloxi for this purpose to nearly $40,000” (More money, 1934, p. 1) resulted in a new field with 3 landing lanes. Nearly 200 men weWest End Fire Co No 3re put to work initially, and more added later. The Coast Guard Air Field, Biloxi Municipal would share space, and later, all become part of Keesler Air Force Base in its current location. In his “A Short History of Operations at USCG Air Station, Biloxi, Mississippi December 1934-March 1947,” Lt. Col. Morris (Ret) included photographs of the Biloxi Airport and hangar from 1939.

Source notes

Airfield work starts Friday. (January 11, 1934). The Biloxi Daily Herald, p. 1. 21 airports under way in Mississippi. (January 22, 1934). The Biloxi Daily Herald, p. 1. More money give Biloxi for airport. (March 13, 1934). The Biloxi Daily Herald, p. 1. Coast Guard Air Station formally dedicated but demonstrations delayed. (December 6, 1934). The Biloxi Daily Herald, p. 1. Morris, T. A. A short history of operations at USCG Air Station, Biloxi, Mississippi December 1934-March 1947. Retrieved from https://www.zianet.com/tmorris/biloxi.html

Site originally submitted by Susan C Allen on January 4, 2015.

Municipal Airport/Coast Guard Air Station
Biloxi, MS 39534
Harrison County

2 comments on “Biloxi Airport – Biloxi MS

1. The Biloxi Airport and Coast Guard Air Station are two different locations. The Airport became KAFB.

The Coast Guard Air Station was on Cadet Street in Biloxi and became the Maritime & Seafood Museum. The site was severely damaged during Katrina and demolished c.2006.

• Gabriel Milner

Thank you for this information and your interest in our site. I’ll relay it to our crack research team.