Beltsville Airport (former) – Beltsville MD

Beltsville, MD

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

In 1941, the Works Progress Administration  (WPA) conducted improvement work on a grass airstrip at Beltsville MD. The Washington Post reported in April that “clearing, grubbing, grading, draining, construction of runways, seeding and installation of lighting facilities” had begun.

Two hangars were slated to be constructed, as well, but probably were never built – since they were still not present at the site in 1945, according to Abandoned and Little-Known Airfields website.

In 1980, the airfield was decommissioned and bulldozed. The site is now part of the giant Henry Wallace Beltsville Agricultural Research Station and occupied by USDA Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) Building #580,

The old airstrip is still visible from the air.

“Beltsville Airport work begins today,” Washington Post, April 8, 1941, p. 23.

Abandoned & Little-Known Airfields:
Maryland, Northern Prince George's County website

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on February 24, 2015.

9901 Powder Mill Rd.
Beltsville, MD 20708
Prince George's County

Location notes: Address is for USDA-APHIS Building 580, site is actually closer to the town of Laurel, near the intersection of Powder Mill Road and Soil Conservation Road

One comment on “Beltsville Airport (former) – Beltsville MD

1. Randall Wilkinson

There is an old hanger there. USDA Agricultural crop duster aircraft were there years ago. I know I used to work at bldg 580 USDA Beltsville .