School Auditorium and Gymnasium – Gotebo OK

Gotebo, OK

The Works Progress Administration built a school auditorium and gymnasium in Gotebo OK in 1937.

Contributor note:

“This building is located on the west side of 10th Street, two blocks south of Pennsylvania in the northwest part of town. The Gotebo schools closed in the 1990s and consolidated with the town of Mountain View. There is a large school north of this gymnasium that stands empty. On the north side of this WPA building is a concrete block addition which currently houses the Senior Citizens, and it is possible that this auditorium is occasionally used for community events. A concrete block addition has also been added to the rear (west).

This is a high-roofed single story building with a barrel roof. It is constructed of coursed rock. Windows at the lower level are 6-paned casement which have been painted over on the front (east side). Windows at the roof line are 15-pane casement units which are exposed. There are newer double glass doors at the northeast and southeast corners of the building. Each has a weathered wood canopy above it.

At the center of the east side, a concrete cornerstone window-height reads:

W. P. A. 1937 H.S. and Gym., C. H. Luke, Pres., Albert Voss, Clerk, Leonard, Bieberdorf, Mem., Don Dacus, Supt.‘”

Site visit.

WPA cornerstone.