Atlantic City International Airport – Atlantic City NJ

Atlantic City, Egg Harbor City, NJ

Airports, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Atlantic City International Airport was “established in 1942 as a Naval Air Station on 4,312 acres leased from Atlantic City.” (www.sjta.com)

“In 1941, in its attempt to stimulate the local economy, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) had begun clearing a wooded area in Egg Harbor Township for the construction of a municipal airport to service the Atlantic City area. The Works Progress Administration approved $1.5 million for construction (Atlantic City Press/Evening Union 3/28/41). The Project was to employ 1,187 men to cut and clear land for three, one-mile long concrete runways (Atlantic City Press/Evening Union 11/41).

Recognizing the airport project as a perfect site to train new pilots, the Bureau of Aeronautics, through its Bureau of Docks and Yards, asked the Secretary of the Navy for the authority to construct Naval Air Station Atlantic City (NASAC) at the site in Pomona. The request was granted on October 13, 1942…

On April 24, 1943, the Naval Air Station Atlantic City, New Jersey, was commissioned and placed on active duty.”   (amatol.atlantic.edu)

After the war, control was given to the FAA in 1958. The airport serves United and Spirit Airlines today.

WPA project information, sponsored by the City of Atlantic City, as per a DoD Heritage Assessment:

• “Construct municipal airport”
    Official Project Number: 265‐1‐22‐33
    Total project cost: $4,314,249.00
  • “Improve municipal airport”
    Official Project Number: 165‐1‐22‐338
    Total project cost: $770,295.00

Nationwide Context, Inventory, and Heritage Assessment of Works Progress Administration and Civilian Conservation Corps Resources on Department of Defense Installations, July 2009 (page C-119).

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 26, 2014.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalish and Bailee Reisenwitz.