Arlington Heights Senior High School – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Hare & Hare, Preston M. Geren

Butcher and Sweeney

Description

Arlington Heights Senior High School was one of five monumental high schools built in Fort Worth, Texas through the Public Works Administration (PWA). It was designed by local architect Preston M. Geren and built by Butcher and Sweeney in 1936-37 in the Georgian Revival style. The three-story central block is flanked by one-story arcaded wings.

The landscape improvements were designed by Hare & Hare of Kansas City, MO and implemented by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The large campus was given a park-like treatment with a formal reflecting pool in front of the school and a long vista extending south from the rear. Also included were an amphitheater and small shelter. Due to additions the building has received over the years and the construction of the freeway in front of it, many of the landscape features have been lost.

Source notes

"Eight Decades of School Construction: Historic Resources of the Fort Worth Independent School District, 1892-1961," City of Fort Worth. pp. 14-15.

Site originally submitted by Steven and Susan Kline on January 6, 2015.

4501 W. Freeway
Fort Worth, TX 76107

2 comments on “Arlington Heights Senior High School – Fort Worth TX

1. delio r. silvestri

where was the outside stage located located? is there a picture of the stage/

2. Delio the stage (amphitheater) was in the West Parking Lot not far from Hulen about even with the drive that goes into the building area. Just down from the doors of the BB Gym. It faced into the lot. We held pep rallies there when more room was needed. It was concrete with a back columned wall. There was also a folley on the South end of the mid field, where the girls softball is today.