Arkansas Arts Center – Little Rock AR

Little Rock, AR

Education and Health, Museums

Description

“In 1937, the Museum of Fine Arts opened in MacArthur Park. Franklin Delano Roosevelt approved $25,000 from the WPA for construction of the 10,140 square foot building. FDR wrote a letter of congratulations to the citizens of Little Rock to be read at the opening.”
The original Museum of Fine Arts Museum entrance is now an interior wall of the expanded and since-renamed Arkansas Arts Center.

“Located in historic MacArthur Park; contains an international collection of art and special exhibitions; live theatre performances for family audiences; lectures, films, poetry slams and family festivals; Museum Shop features works by notable artisans; lunch at Best Impressions Restaurant. Houses an nationally acclaimed collection of works on paper.” (Arkansas Art Center.)

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 6, Folder 215-A https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tower_Building_of_the_Little_Rock_Arsenal (Arts Center is south of tower building) https://www.arkansas.com/attractions/detail.aspx?id=17788 https://www.arkarts.com/building-history https://www.littlerock.gov/Images/UserFiles/PDF/StatisticsReports/hdc%20guidelines%202010%20sec%20III%20cont.pdf

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee, Kelly Crow, and Evan Kalish on October 15, 2014.

Little Rock, AR 72203