Argos Izaak Walton League and Hatchery- Argos IN

Argos, IN

Site Type:
Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Hatcheries

1935

1937

Description

The Argos Izaak Walton League clubhouse and attendant (former) fish hatchery were constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1935 to 1937. The fish hatchery in Argos, Indiana had “a capacity of 375,000 fingerlings annually.”The facility is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

“This building of glacial stone and the surrounding 17 acres of fishing ponds and structures are a tribute to natural aesthetics, an idea important to the League who made this building their clubhouse. The Argos Izaak Walton League was established in 1929 in response to concern for the conservation of natural resources, fish and wildlife locally. This historic district and the club reflect the young conversation movement in the United States…

The Clubhouse was constructed as a New Deal project between 1935 and 1937 with glacial stones in the Craftsman style. The League members chose the building materials – native field stone. Both the clubhouse and the storage building are contributing features to the historic district. The seven contributing structures on sites are stone gateway, two artesian wells, three stone picnic tables/benches, and a sluice, all dating to the New Deal construction period.”   (https://www.nps.gov)

"Accomplishments of WPA in Marshall Co. Since 1935 Reviewed," The Culver Citizen, Jun. 5, 1940 (pg. 16): https://www.newspapers.com/article/55840249/

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 16, 2013.

Marshall County