Arbutus Woods Park Improvements – Staten Island NY

New York City, Staten Island, NY

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Description

“During the Great Depression, the federal government established the Works Progress Administration (WPA) to employ Americans in a series of public construction projects. Almost 19,000 New Yorkers labored on Staten Island. They built sidewalks through wooded areas that were supposed to eventually have roads laid through them. Many of these planned roads were never built, but the sidewalks remain in many of the island’s parks, including this one. Remnants of unfinished roadbeds for Eyelandt and Collins Avenues run through or near the park as well.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 17, 2013.

Arbutus Woods Park