American Legion Post #121- Paris AR

Paris, AR

Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Community Centers

Description

“According to A Review of Work Relief Activities in Arkansas, April 1st, 1934 to July 1st 1935, this structure, referred to as a ‘community hall,’ was part of Projects 42-B15-2 and 42-B3-4 that operated from April 26th to October 13, 1934, utilizing 43 workers and entailing 9,122 man hours of work” (as cited in Arkansas Historic Preservation Program).

“In addition to the community hall/American Legion Post Building, the WPA constructed a recreational park with Boy and Girl Scout cabins, stone walls, and a stone stepped path ‘from the base to the top of the cliff,’ which is also known as Pine Ridge Mountain” (AHPP).

The log building is described as Rustic, or WPA Rustic.

Source notes

Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. American Legion Post #121, Paris, Logan County. Retrieved fromhttps://www.arkansaspreservation.com/historic-properties/_search_nomination_popup.aspx?id=411. Christ, M. K., & Slater, C. H. (2000). Sentinels of History: Reflections on Arkansas Properties in the National Register of Historic Places. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on February 3, 2014.

Legion Hut Road