Sink-Crumb Post 72 American Legion Hut – Knobel AR

Knobel, AR

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The Sink-Crumb Post 72 American Legion Hut, located on the northeastern corner of 2nd and Cherry streets in the small Clay County community of Knobel, is a tin-roofed cypress log building designed in the Rustic aesthetic common among American Legion buildings erected during the early 1930s.

Little is known about the construction of the building other than the fact that local men cut and notched the logs from which the building was constructed. The hut was completed in early 1934, and the first meeting was held there on March 30. The Clay County Courier reported that “Sink-Crumb American Legion Post, No. 72, last Friday evening opened the doors of its new log hut, with a barbecue and special program attended by about 300 persons….The lot on which the Legion hut is located was donated by Joseph Sellmeyer. A service flag—made by the ladies of Knobel in 1918, with 24 stars, representing boys from Knobel who served during the World war—was dedicated and placed in the new hut.” Significantly, among the speakers at the event was O. C. Lynch, who served as Clay County’s CWA coordinator.

Sink-Crumb Post 72 members continue to gather at their Legion Hut in the twenty-first century, which stands as a testament to the efforts and accomplishments of Knobel’s American Legionnaires.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 2008.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 13, 2017.