University of Florida: Albert A. Murphree Hall – Gainesville FL

Gainesville, FL

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Rudolph Weaver

Description

Albert A. Murphree Hall was undertaken during the Great Depression with the assistance of the Federal Administration of Public Works. The building is a residence hall on the northern side of the University of Florida. Designed by architect Rudolph Weaver in Collegiate Gothic style. The building was named in honor of Dr. Albert A. Murphree, the second president of the University of Florida. Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

Source notes

https://web.uflib.ufl.edu/ufarch/xmurphree.htm; original Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works plaque on the wall of the exterior passageway. Modern informational sign on the southeastern corner of the building.

Site originally submitted by Susan Hegeman on December 12, 2014.

30 Murphree Area