Haviland Middle School – Hyde Park NY

Hyde Park, NY

Description

Hyde Park, New York has three school buildings “which were built in the Hyde Park Central School District with a grant from the Public Works Administration (PWA) of Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s administration: Haviland Middle School which was original dedicated as the Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School but was later renamed when a new high school building was constructed, Hyde Park Elementary School and Violet Avenue Elementary School. The total cost of construction of the three historic buildings was $1,300,000 with $585,000 coming from a PWA grant. Construction began in December of 1938 and was completed in December of 1939.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 6, 2014.

23 Haviland Road