Alameda Electric Power Plant (demolished) – Alameda CA

Alameda, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Electricity

Description

This sub-station of the Municipal Power and Light System of the City of Alameda was constructed with the aid of the Public Works Administration (PWA). The exact date is unknown to us.

The old power plant has been demolished and replaced by a housing complex (c. 1970s).  Two auxiliary buildings remain, which appear to be empty and unused.  One can be seen to the left of the former power plant in the photos from the 1930s.

PWA record cards in the National Archives and Records Administration, College Park MD

Site originally submitted by Gray Brechin on November 13, 2010.
Additional contributions by Richard A Walker, Joan Greer.

~920 Park Street
Alameda, CA 94501
Alameda County

2 comments on “Alameda Electric Power Plant (demolished) – Alameda CA

1. Carrie Schumacher

The coordinates took me to corner of Park Street and Santa Clara Avenue, where there is a Bank of America. It is similar in design, but does not resemble photography shown on this page. I walked around the perimeter and I did not notice a PWA plaque.

2. A. Treadwell

The correct location of the power plant’s remaining structures is at approximately 920 Park Street, Alameda, California. 94501.

2. A. Treadwell