Table Rock State Park – Pickens SC

Pickens, SC

Parks and Recreation

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Description

Table Rock State Park is a 3,083-acre (12.48 km2) park at the edge of the Blue Ridge Mountains in northern Pickens County, South Carolina. The park includes Pinnacle Mountain, the tallest mountain totally within the state.

The park features a lodge restored by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) that includes a kitchen and a 72-seat dining room.[5] There are two park lakes with seasonal swimming permitted and hiking trails that lead to the Pinnacle Mountain Summit (two routes), Mill Creek Falls, and the summit of Table Rock. A nature center offers educational programs, and there are picnic shelters and a playground.

The 1.9-mile (3.1 km) Carrick Creek Nature Trail loops around two creeks with small cascades and waterfalls and displays wildflowers in season.[6] The 3.5-mile (5.6 km) Table Rock Summit Trail is moderately strenuous rising, 2,000 feet (610 m) above the trailhead and includes a shelter built by the CCC. At approximately 2.5 miles (4.0 km), the trail forks, the left fork following a ridge trail to Pinnacle Mountain and the right fork to the summit at 3,124 feet (952 m). The trail ends at an overlook with a view of Table Rock Reservoir and Caesars Head.[7] The park is the eastern trailhead of the 80-mile (130 km) Foothills Trail through the Blue Ridge Escarpment…

In 1935 approximately 2,860 acres (11.6 km2) of land was donated by Pickens County and the city of Greenville, and the park was built in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps(CCC).[10] The CCC built a dam for Pinnacle Lake, several fish-rearing pools, the superintendent’s residence, a lodge, shelters, and miles of roads and hiking trails. The CCC also landscaped the park using natural vegetation from the Pinnacle Lake bed. Much of this work remains visible in the 21st century.[8]

The Table Rock State Park Historic District is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is also a South Carolina Heritage Trust Site.”

Table Rock State Park
Pickens, SC