Santa Paula City Fire Staion #1 – Santa Paula CA

Santa Paula, CA

State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA), Public Works Funding

Designer:
Robert Raymond

No

Description

The State Emergency Relief Agency (SERA) funded the construction of the Santa Paula City Fire Staion #1 in Santa Paula CA.

Fire Station for Santa Paula will be demolished in 2024 under a CEQA Cat Ex. No historic review was done.

California, October 1995:
“Santa Paula City Fire Staion #1 — This one-story brick and concrete block building is composed of two major connected elements, the engine bay to the north and office to the south. The engine bay is rectangular in plan, roughly twenty feet in height, with a side-facing, medium-pitched gable covered with Spanish tile. Five decorative corbels support the shallow, open eaves. The street elevation of the engine bay section is dominated by the bay doors. The office section of the building is attached to the southern elevation of the engine bay. Rectangular in plan, it is roughly fifteen feet in height and covered with a medium-pitched, side-facing gable roof covered with Spanish tile, with shallow, open eaves. A single, solid door opens onto a low stoop at the southern end of the Tenth Street elevation. A four-by-four steel mullioned window is located to the north of the door. The corners of both sections of the building are heavily quoined, and the brick painted white. Large flat-roofed sections of the building project to the west from the rear of both sections. The section to the rear of the engine bay apparently is scabbed onto the back side of the gable roof, while the lower section to the rear of the office is attached at the eave line. A small, concrete block section with twin, steel roll-up doors has been added to the rear of the engine bay. The building is modestly Mediterranean in architectural style. The northern, engine bays portion of the building was constructed in 1934, and the office area to the south added in 1958. The architect for both of these designs was Robert Raymond of Santa Paula. A semi-enclosed patio and generator room were added to the rear of the 1958 addition in 1964 (architect: AH Stephenson, Ventura), and the engine bays extended to the west by 13 feet in 1970 (engineer: WD Crouch, Jr., Santa Paula). Funding for the 1934 portion of the building came from the State Emergency Relief Agency (SERA), which probably reflected some passed-through funding from the Federal Emergency Relief Agency (FERA). These early Depression-era employment programs were absorbed into the Works Progress Administration (WPA) program in 1935. This building is evidently the only SERA project constructed in Santa Paula.”

Ventura Daily Post, Jan 24, 1934
Ventura Free Press Aug-2-1934
Ventura Daily Post and Weekly Democrat Mar-28-1935
1935 etched in sidewalk in front of FireHouse. Historic report: Historic resources evaluation was prepared by San Buenaventura Research Associates of Santa Paula,
Santa Paula City Fire Staion #1 -- This one-story brick and concrete block building is composed of two major connected elements, the engine bay to the north and office to the south. The engine bay is rectangular in plan, roughly twenty feet in height, with a side-facing, medium-pitched gable covered with Spanish tile. Five decorative corbels support the shallow, open eaves. The street elevation of the engine bay section is dominated by the bay doors. The office section of the building is attached to the southern elevation of the engine bay. Rectangular in plan, it is roughly fifteen feet in height and covered with a medium-pitched, side-facing gable roof covered with Spanish tile, with shallow, open eaves. A single, solid door opens onto a low stoop at the southern end of the Tenth Street elevation. A four-by-four steel mullioned window is located to the north of the door. The corners of both sections of the building are heavily quoined, and the brick painted white. Large flat-roofed sections of the building project to the west from the rear of both sections. The section to the rear of the engine bay apparently is scabbed onto the back side of the gable roof, while the lower section to the rear of the office is attached at the eave line. A small, concrete block section with twin, steel roll-up doors has been added to the rear of the engine bay. The building is modestly Mediterranean in architectural style. The northern, engine bays portion of the building was constructed in 1934, and the office area to the south added in 1958. The architect for both of these designs was Robert Raymond of Santa Paula. A semi-enclosed patio and generator room were added to the rear of the 1958 addition in 1964 (architect: AH Stephenson, Ventura), and the engine bays extended to the west by 13 feet in 1970 (engineer: WD Crouch, Jr., Santa Paula). Funding for the 1934 portion of the building came from the State Emergency Relief Agency (SERA), which probably reflected some passed-through funding from the Federal Emergency Relief Agency (FERA). These early Depression-era employment programs were absorbed into the Works Progress Administration (WPA) program in 1935. This building is evidently the only SERA project constructed in Santa Paula.

Site originally submitted by Stephen Schafer on March 10, 2024.

411 s. 10th Street