Rowan University (Former Glassboro State Normal School) Improvements – Glassboro NJ

Glassboro, NJ

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1935

1940

No

Description

Glassboro State Normal School, founded in 1923, trained South Jersey women and men to be elementary school teachers. In 1935, when they received federal funds, there were 330 students at the school. Today, Glassboro State Normal School is Rowan University. A rapidly growing institution with a full complement of University undergraduate subjects, two medical schools, a nursing school, and a new school of veterinary medicine, Rowan has bounded beyond its origins as a Normal School.

In the summer of 1935, Dr. J. J. Savitz received approval from the Works Progress Administration of Camden County 8th District for several Improvement projects for Glassboro Normal School. Those projects were painting the exteriors of The Normal School building, Dormitory A and B, and Whitney Mansion. All of the buildings were to be repainted in Dutch Boy White lead, having their porches and windows reworked as well. The project came to a grand total of $2,200. This project employed 12 painters at a monthly rate of $85. Some of those employed as painters were unemployed graduating teachers. This project had a clause for repainting every three years until the duration of the Great Depression concluded. In addition, the school used funds from WPA to clear unhealthy trees and improve the landscaping. Lastly, the WPA allowed the school to build an outdoor amphitheater that they had been planning on for years. The amphitheater would be leveled in 1953 to build the Campus Demonstration School.

The school also received funds from the Federal Emergency Relief Administration. These funds offered many students the opportunity to earn at least 30 cents an hour working on campus in various offices of employment with the jobs ranging from library assistants, teacher’s aides, and file clerks. To ensure that as many students as possible were given the chance to earn money, a rule was implemented where no one could work more than 20 hours per week.

Written by the Spring 2024 class, History of Now: Rowan at 100.

Rowan University Press, 100 Years Forward, 2024.