Municipal Improvements – Brevig Mission AK

Brevig Mission, AK

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities, Culverts & Drainage

Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs

Description

Per the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) supplied labor toward projects at “Teller Mission”—presumably referring the community of Brevig Mission (in which the facility was located), Alaska in 1934.

The “CWA”* work at the Teller Mission is progressing rapidly under the direction of Miss Mildred Keaton, traveling nurse for this part of the country. Besides building a couple of bridges and digging drains they have made other improvements to the village.

* The FERA had succeeded the Civil Works Administration (CWA) by this point; presumably the article means FERA.

The Nome Nugget, November 10, 1934 (page 4)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 12, 2023.