McKee Bridge Picnic Ground (McKee Bridge Forest Camp): Riverbank Retaining Wall – Ruch OR

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

US Forest Service (USFS), Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Yes

Description

In the Rogue River National Forest, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees from Camp Applegate learned the techniques of masonry construction through various projects at the McKee Bridge Picnic Ground. A 200 foot long rock retaining wall along the riverbank was the largest masonry project. It separates the picnic grounds from the beach adjacent to the Applegate River. The wall, made of local bedrock and river rock, reinforces the terraced picnic area and provides stone steps to the beach as well. There are three staircases in this project. The retaining wall is five to eight feet high, adjusted as required by the topography. On one ledge, between the terrace and the beach, CCC enrollees also built a fire pit for barbecues.

The rustic stonework compliments the rustic carpentry of the McKee Bridge Forest Camp, now known as the McKee Bridge Picnic Ground. As noted by US Forest Service historian Gail Throop, the site reflects the planning and design criteria established by the US Forest Service’s Regional Office, North Pacific Region during the Depression.

Source notes

"McKee Bridge Campground," National Register of Historic Places Form (2000). Oregon State Historic Preservation Office. https://heritagedata.prd.state.or.us/historic/index.cfm?do=v.dsp_siteSummary&resultDisplay=39353

Throop, Elizabeth Gail (1981) "Evaluation Report - McKee Bridge Picnic Area," Rogue River National Forest, Applegate Ranger District, USDA Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Region. (Cited in Oregon SHPO Heritage Data Base).

Upper Applegate Rd
Jackson County