McKee Bridge Picnic Ground (McKee Bridge Forest Camp): Community Kitchen – Ruch OR

State:
OR

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

US Forest Service (USFS), Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Yes

Description

The Community Kitchen Shelter is the largest Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built feature at the McKee Bridge Picnic Ground. The 18′ x 35′ structure demonstrates the rustic-style design work that CCC enrollees used in the development of many US Forest Service campgrounds in Oregon. During 1935-1936, CCC enrollees from Camp Applegate learned the carpentry and masonry required that went into the kitchen shelter, using local stone and wood.

The entrance to the kitchen shelter faces the Applegate River to the south. That elevation highlights the low-pitched wooden roof covered in wood shingles, and use of parallel, flattened logs that enclose the south facade. This same treatment encloses the east and west facades of the kitchen. The north facade is dominated by a large alluvial stone chimney with three protruding camp stoves. The structure is made of pole and beam construction with large peeled logs defining the structure and the roof structure. The log rafters extend to the edge of the roof to emphasize the shelter’s rustic character.

Several of the large peeled-log picnic tables in the Community Kitchen Shelter reflect the design used by CCC enrollees in furnishing the 1936 forest camp for recreational use.

Source notes

"McKee Bridge Campground," National Register of Historic Places Form (2000). Oregon State Historic Preservation Office. https://heritagedata.prd.state.or.us/historic/index.cfm?do=v.dsp_siteSummary&resultDisplay=39353

Site originally submitted by Jim Reed on May 20, 2024.
Additional contributions by Judith T Kenny.

Upper Applegate Road
Ruch, Oregon 97530
Jackson County

Location notes: Located approximately 7 miles southwest of Jacksonville OR off Hwy 238, on the west bank of the Applegate River.