Hinckley High School Gymnasium (former) – Hinckley UT

Hinckley, UT

Clark W. Scott, George W. Welch

Contractor:
Talboe and Litchfield

No

Description

The Hinckley High School Gymnasium was built in 1935-36 with funding from the federal Public Works Administration (PWA).

It was part of a larger project for the Millard County School District that included a mechanical arts building at Delta High School and a gymnasium at Millard High School in Fillmore.  Total cost for the three buildings was $130,000. Lyman and Newell (1999) suggest that the Hinckley Gym was “fully constructed under the P.W.A. program.”

The architects of all three were Carl W. Scott and George W. Welch. The contractors were Talboe and Litchfield.  The Hinckley gym is an example of stylized Art Deco designs frequently found in public works architecture from the 1930s. The yellow brick sructure consists of a 2-story central block that has a low-pitched gable roof. There is a small 1-story, flat-roofed entrance portico on the front and a 2-story flat-roofed extension on the rear. There is a low, concrete-capped parapet, but generally the exterior is quite plain.

At the time of the writing of the Utah Historical Society Structure/Site Information Sheet (1983), the building was in good condition and there had been no significant additions or alterations. But the small town of Hinckley could no longer support a high school and the school district closed the school in the 1990s.

The old high school main building is now a private residence and the New Deal gymnasium has fallen into disrepair.

All three began in the summer of 1935 and were completed by June of 1936.

Source notes

Hinckley High School Gymnasium. Exploring with Jacob Barlow. [Accessed 2023, Mar 13 https://jacobbarlow.com/2020/06/30/hinckley-high-school-gymnasium/]

Hinckley High School Gymnasium Structure/Site Information Form. (1983). Utah State Historical Society.

Lyman, E.L. and Newell L.K. (1999). The History of Millard County. Utah State Historical Society, Millard County Commission.

Site originally submitted by Corrinne Fiedler on March 13, 2023.

Hinckley, UT 84635