Fullerton Police Department (Old City Hall) – Fullerton CA

Fullerton, CA

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Designer:
G. Stanley Wilson

Good

Description

The Old Fullerton City Hall (now the Fullerton Police Department) was built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1939. It was completed over a 3 year span and cost over $130,000.

The building was built in a Spanish Colonial Revival architectural style. Key characteristics include its central 3-story tower and cupola. Decoratively, it has beautiful terra cotta and ceramic tile work throughout the building and extensive iron wrought elements. It’s a stunning example of New Deal architecture.

Additionally, the former Fullerton City Hall houses a large 3-wall mural named the “History of Southern California” by Helen Lundeberg.

A new city hall was built across the street when the City of Fullerton outgrew the building. Since 1963, it has served as a police department building.

Epting, Charles. The New Deal in Orange County. Charleston, The History Press, 2014. Page 54.

Debora Richey. Fullerton Heritage. 2002. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. https://s3.amazonaws.com/NARAprodstorage/lz/electronic-records/rg-079/NPS_CA/03000424.pdf

237 W. Commonwealth Ave.
Fullerton, CA 92832