First Avenue Retail Market (former) – New York NY

New York, New York City, NY

Civic Facilities

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Albert W. Lewis, John D. Churchill

Moderate

Description

New York’s historic First Avenue Retail Market Market was one of eight similar markets constructed with the assistance of the federal Work Projects Administration (WPA). These structures were built in order to replace the informal pushcart markets common on New York City streets at the time. The building now houses an art gallery: Theater for the New City.

Source notes

https://gvshp.org/blog/2012/02/22/first-avenue-retail-market-then-now/ Gastropolis: Food and New York City, by Annie Hauck-Lawson, Jonathan Deutsch. Columbia University Press, 2013 (p. 161).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 14, 2015.

New York, NY 10003