Draper Junior High School (Former) – Eden NC

Eden, NC

Education and Health, Schools

New Deal Agency:
Federal Works Agency (FWA)

Yes

Description

The Draper Junior High School building was originally constructed in 1938/1939 with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA), which was by then a part of the Federal Works Agency.

When the Junior High School was later closed, the building served as Draper Elementary School for several decades. Draper Elementary School was closed in the mid 2010s.  The city of Draper has also been dissolved to become part of the city of Eden.

Recently, the building has been used as a storage facility for Rockingham County Schools. In 2021 the City of Eden purchased the property from Rockingham County Schools.

The city has plans to renovate the building through CDBG-CV funds for purposes including: Afterschool care, Business incubation center, event center.  In 2024, the city was still awaiting clearance of funding for the renovations. The building’s roof leaks and time is of the essence.

Info from plaque:

FEDERAL WORKS AGENCY
PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION
John M. Carmody
"Federal Works Administration"
Franklin D. Roosevelt
"President of the United Sates"
DRAPER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
1939

Personal Sources:
I serve as the Vice-Chair for the City of Eden Historical Preservation Committe. I have been thoroughly involved in the research of the building, potential funding sources, and planning of renovations. The City of Eden has access to yearbooks and photos containing class photos from the 1940s until the 2010s.

Site originally submitted by Chase Lemons, Vice-Chair for the City of Eden Historical Preservation Committe on February 7, 2024.

1719 E. Stadium Dr.
Rockingham County