Commonwealth Post Office – Fullerton CA

Fullerton, CA

Federal Facilities, Post Offices

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Work Relief Programs, Treasury Department, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1939

1939

Harry Vaughan, Louis A. Simon

Contractor:
Neal A. Melick

Good

Yes

Description

The Commonwealth Post Office in Fullerton, California was funded by the Department of the Treasury and constructed in 1939 in only 7 months. This New Deal project provided work for 40 men.

At the time, it was the City of Fullerton’s first and only post office until 1962. It was also the first building in the city that was federally owned.

The post office was designed by the Office of the Supervising Architecture. It is a beautiful Spanish Colonial Revival building. The Post Office still exists today and still houses a mural called “Orange Pickers” by Paul Julian.

The Commonwealth Post Office is listed in the National Register of Historic Places for its architectural and artistic significance. Today, it remains very similar to its original appearance in 1939.

Epting, Charles. The New Deal in Orange County. Charleston, The History Press, 2014.

Debora Richey. Fullerton Heritage. 2010. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. https://s3.amazonaws.com/NARAprodstorage/lz/electronic-records/rg-079/NPS_CA/12000549.pdf

202 East Commonwealth Ave.
Fullerton, CA 92836