Challis National Forest CCC Camp – Clayton ID

Clayton, ID

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Work Relief Programs

Moderate

Yes

Description

CCC Camp F-407 was stationed near Clayton in the Challis National Forest. Camp F-407 left structures at Clayton, Loon Creek, and Cape Horn. From the Forest Service: “The site for the Clayton Ranger Station was acquired as an administrative site in 1913. The original station consisted of a three room dwelling, barn, and woodshed built in 1914. During 1933 and 1934, the present buildings were constructed by the CCC.”

Source notes

Wilson, Richa, 2009. History of the Challis National Forest, USDA Forest Service Idaho Public Television

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on October 26, 2016.

Clayton, ID 83227