Northeast Lake – Oklahoma City OK

Oklahoma City, OK

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lakes and Ponds, Dams

Description

“Zoo Lake was originally known as Northeast Lake. It is located in the northeast quadrant of Oklahoma City, on Grand Avenue, east of Martin Luther King Blvd. This is a 68-acre lake which is a mecca for bird watchers and fisherman…

The lake and the dam were constructed by the WPA in the 1930s. The dam is located on the north side of the lake, and the coordinates shown above are from the dam. A rock spillway is located just south of the dam. In the 1940s, the lake was used for swimming, and folks would come from all over the Oklahoma City area to swim here.

Directly south and east of the lake is the large Lincoln Park, which contains numerous WPA-constructed picnic tables.”   (waymarking.com)

Source notes

1) https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMJKPG_Northeast_Lake_aka_Zoo_Lake_Oklahoma_City_OK 2) Barton, Marjorie, and Bob Burke. 2008. Leaning on a Legacy: The WPA in Oklahoma. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on December 4, 2013.

Northeast Lake