Jackson Zoo – Jackson MS

Jackson, MS

Parks and Recreation, Zoos

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed buildings at the Jackson Zoological park in Mississippi. Several newer buildings are attributed to the WPA by some sources; however, the only ones documented WPA structures are the zoo’s former rhinoceros house, old concession stand, and old restrooms.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory database. Retrieved from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?view=architectural and https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?view=architectural and https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?view=architectural

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on January 3, 2015.

2918 W. Capital Street