Zion National Park: East and South Entrance Signs – Washington County UT

Washington County, UT

A.C. Kuehl, H.W. Young

Description

The East and South Entrance Signs were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1934 and 1935 and are made of locally-quarried red sandstone pillars, with horizontal logs supporting the signs. The signs were designed by the National Park Service Branch of Plans and Designs in 1936 and made by CCC workers from Camp NP-2. They were altered in 1940 to the design of Park Service architects H.W. Young and A.C. Kuehl and the south entrance sign was rotated in 1960 so that it stuck out of the pillar on the east side rather than the west side in order to accommodate larger vehicles coming into the park.  The signs are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on July 28, 2016.