Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport – Vienna OH

Vienna, OH

Airports, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The airport which began service July 1st 1941 carried both passengers and mail. According to the Youngstown Vindicator: “In the mid 1930s, the chambers of commerce of Warren, Youngstown, Niles, Hubbard and Sharon, Pa., decided to make the airport project a community effort. In January 1937, a committee that included William F. Maag Jr., then-publisher of The Vindicator, went to Washington to secure Works Progress Administration funds. Eventually, Youngstown took over the whole $2.6 million WPA project. Land for the airport was obtained with the help of Maag and construction began in June 1939. Once again it appeared Youngstown would be back on top of aviation in the state. The campaign began to receive government approval for Pennsylvania Central Airlines and United to start service in Youngstown.”

Wikipedia: “The Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport began as the Youngstown Municipal Airport (MAP), and was one of the last Works Progress Administration projects. Construction began in 1939 and the airport opened a year later. The airport is 11 miles north of Youngstown in Vienna Center because during the 1930s and 1940s, there was little room inside the city limits for an airport the size of the one planned.” (Wikipedia)

Source notes

Source: Hall, Kalea "76 years later, YW Regional faces new challenges" The Youngstown Vindicator, 9 April 2017 https://vindyarchives.com/news/2017/apr/09/76-years-later-yw-regional-faces-new-challenges/ (accessed Mar. 2023)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 5, 2015.
Additional contributions by Andrew Gallentine.

Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport
OH 44473

2 comments on “Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport – Vienna OH

1. There is a typo in the quotation from Wikipedia. Please put a ‘T’ in front of the first ‘the.’ because it is absolutely driving me bonkers. Thank you and good night.

2. ARTHUR RUFFNER

This was interesting my father and mother told us that dad work at the airport then installing bricks for driveway or road going into airport thank you

2. ARTHUR RUFFNER