Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport – Vienna OH

Description

“The Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport began as the Youngstown Municipal Airport (MAP), and was one of the last Works Progress Administration projects. Construction began in 1939 and the airport opened a year later. The airport is 11 miles north of Youngstown in Vienna Center because during the 1930s and 1940s, there was little room inside the city limits for an airport the size of the one planned.” (Wikipedia)

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 5, 2015.

Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport
OH 44473

2 comments on “Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport – Vienna OH

1. There is a typo in the quotation from Wikipedia. Please put a ‘T’ in front of the first ‘the.’ because it is absolutely driving me bonkers. Thank you and good night.

2. ARTHUR RUFFNER

This was interesting my father and mother told us that dad work at the airport then installing bricks for driveway or road going into airport thank you