Yosemite National Park Improvements – CA

"Public works crews also did much of the stone work and retaining walls in Yosemite National Park.

According to the Yosemite Gazette, 10 CCC camps were in Yosemite National Park from 1933 to 1940 with 6,816 enrollees.

An outstanding achievement of the recruits was the rebuilding in May 1934 of the stairway ascending the eastern face of Half Dome, the Gazette reported in 2008.

The Half Dome cables, originally installed in 1920 by the Sierra Club, were replaced and strengthened by CCC workers. They also made improvements in Yosemite Village including adding log curbing and paths, planting shrubs and trees and revitalizing a historic apple orchard. Miles of access roads were built and rock gardens were made by springs to enable safe drinking from them. The most notable is Fern Spring."

Yosemite National Park
CA