Yosemite Lake/American Legion Park Improvements – Stockton CA

Stockton, CA

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA)

Description

These improvements include the creation of a recreational beach by dredging sand from the San Joaquin River, the construction of dressing room barges, the provision of lighting for the park, and the construction of 50 benches.

Currently the park is used mostly for picnics and barbeques. The bathing beach no longer in use. Te park is operated by the City of Stockton.

Source notes

Project submission by Gail Erwin, with the San Joaquin Historical Society and Museum. "CWA pledges city bathing beach; $7,000 project to start at lake Monday," Stockton Record, January 6, 1934, p. 1. "Yosemite Lake, library basement included in list of CWA projects," Stockton Record, February 1, 1934, p. 1. "Legion Park lighting is now assured; Karl Ross Post donation paves way for SERA project," Stockton Record, June 22, 1934, p. 1. "Shaughnessy Memorial to get SERA help; government labor to build benches at Yosemite Lake," Stockton Record, September 5, 1934, p. 1.

Stockton, CA 95204
San Joaquin County