Yolo County Projects – Knights Landing CA

Knights Landing, CA

Description

"Joann Larkey and Shipley Walters, in their 1987 Yolo County: Land of Changing Patterns noted (p. 84) that the WPA had been active, spending $65,000 in 1936-1937 alone in the county (for roads, sidewalks/curb/gutter, public buildings, and landscaping)…

Road improvements dominated the funding, getting $33,000 (half of the $65,000 total) for excavation, draining, grading, graveling (much near Winters, Woodland, Knights Landing, and Broderick). Work worth $15,900 was expended on non-road projects including improving Woodland HS, building a Boy Scout Cabin at KL, landscaping in Davis, and upgrading other schools grounds. Tree and shrubbery planting at Dunnigan and the new pistol range at Woodlands park were named. Drainage projects were on-going at Brytes levees and in the Yolo By-Pass. Yolo was part of a multi-county fruit and nut tree survey worth $6,000 and a sanitation project of latrine construction worth $31,000."

Knights Landing, CA Yolo County

Location notes:
Location is general marker for miscellaneous projects in Yolo County. Any information on more specific addresses for the projects below would be greatly appreciated.

Federal Cost