Yaquina Bay State Recreation Site (Yaquina Bay State Park) – Newport OR

Newport, OR

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Comfort Stations (Restrooms)

New Deal Agency:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Description

The original 32-acre tract that established Yaquina Bay State Park was donated by the United States Department of Commerce, Lighthouse Service on September 1, 1934. Shortly after, Civilian Conservation Corps workers from CCC Camp Newport began development of the site.

Located on the north shore of Yaquina Bay, with access to the ocean beach and views of the jetty, the park offered scenic amenities given its distinctive location as well as its historic landmark. The wooden Yaquina Bay Lighthouse, active from 1871 to 1874, served as a focal point for the new picnic area developed by CCC enrollees. They also laid-out the pathways to the beach, built the parking lot, and provided other amenities for day use.

Source notes

Armstrong, Chester H. (1965) The History of the Oregon State Parks (1917-1963). Oregon State Parks publication.

"Land Given for State Park," Oregonian. June 12, 1934. p. 6.

Yaquina Bay State Recreation Area, Oregon State Parks. Website (viewed April 10, 2022): Yaquina Bay State Recreation Site - Oregon State Parks

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on May 28, 2022.

842 SW Government St