Yamhill Carlton High School (former Yamhill High School)- Yamhill OR

Yamhill, OR

Robert Barrett, Thayne Logan

Contractors:
DeBruin and DeBruin, S R Lonner

Description

The Public Works Administration awarded $27,415 to Yamhill County in 1935 for construction of Yamhill High School, later renamed Yamhill Carlton High School with consolidation of the Yamhill and Carlton school districts. County voters approved a $51,335 bond for the remaining cost of the project.

The Oregonian, a Portland daily newspaper, announced that the “start order” would provide work for ninety workers “taken from relief rolls in Yamhill County.” The Portland architectural firm of Barrett & Logan designed the school and Portland contractors Lonner, DeBruin and DeBruin oversaw its construction.

"Four Projects Approved in Yamhill Communities," Oregonian. October 6, 1935. p. 51.

"Start Order Given on Yamhill High School," Oregonian. March 3, 1936.