Wyoming Life Resource Center Development – Lander WY

Lander, WY

Schools, Education and Health, Civic Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

1935

1936

William DuBois

Description

The federal Public Works Administration helped to finance the construction of three buildings at the Wyoming State Training School in Lander, Wyoming during the 1930s. A new addition was constructed for the girls’ dormitory; a new boys’ dormitory was built; and a new kitchen building was constructed as well.

Prior to that, the Civil Works Administration (CWA) “substantially modernized” the facility, “from driveway to electrical system and plumbing, and the plumbing was particularly in dire need of upgrading.”

The facility now serves as the [senior] Life Resource Center, “a residential facility for physically and mentally disabled people” (Wikipedia).

The Public Works funds, PWA Docked No. WY 6300, consisted of a $192,200 loan and a $78,146 grant ($270,346 of total assistance). The project cost $311,816 to complete. Construction began July 1935 and was completed June 1936.

The fate of the PWA-constructed structures is unknown to Living New Deal at this time.

Source notes

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR: Prints: Photographs rejected for use in the Photographic Report to the President: “Survey of the Architecture of Completed Projects of the PWA, 1939”; Box 23; Wyoming; Folder 8.

Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects;
Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 157.

Building Up Wyoming: Depression-Era Federal Projects in Wyoming, 1929–1943. Michael Cassity. Prepared for the Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office ... (pg. 102).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 7, 2014.

Fremont County